Foreclosure Sales, Deficiency Claims and the § 1111(b) Election
[…] secured by a lien on property of the estate, § 1111 (b) did not apply.18 The bankruptcy court granted the Salamons' motion to disallow Mastan's unsecured claim - agreeing that the apartment building remained property of the estate up and until the foreclosure sale occurred, at which point Mastan no longer had a claim that was "secured by a lien on property of the estate" for purposes of § 1111 (b).19 The Ninth Circuit BAP's Decision On appeal to the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (BAP) for the Ninth Circuit, the parties agreed that resolution of the appeal centered on the interpretation of § 1111 (b) (1) (A). Mastan argued that since § 1111 (b) (1) (A) instructs that a "claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502," and under § 502 a court "shall determine the amount of such claim ... as of the date of the filing of the petition," the bankruptcy court erred in concluding that Mastan did not have a claim secured by a lien on property of the estate.22 The BAP noted that case law interpreting that specific